CEO 21-1—February 5, 2021
[…] No public officer [or] employee of an agency . . . shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position or any property or resource which may be within his or her trust, or perform his or her official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself, herself, or others . . . .


"Corruptly" is defined in Section 112.312(9), Florida Statutes, to mean that an action is "done with a wrongful intent and for the purpose of obtaining, or compensating or receiving compensation for, any benefit resulting from some act or omission of a public servant which is inconsistent with the proper performance of his or her public duties."